Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
1/3
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds
1/3

Musa itinerans Burmese Blue-Blue Banana - 10 seeds

$7.99
$0.00
Save 0%
2567 sold
Quantity

Musa itinerans burmese blue

(10 SEEDS)

 

Botanical nomenclature: musa itinerans burmese blue
Common Name: Blue Burmese Banana
Family: Musaceae
Origin: northern thailand
Height: 3.50 - 4.00 meters
Brightness: Partial Shading, Shadow


This rare and moderately sized banana is found in Burma, northern Thailand, Laos and Vietnam. It was formerly associated with both the musaum acuminata and the balbisian musa, but it is now believed to be more closely related musa and similar to the recently described variety m.guangdongensis, but it is not the same one that grows considerably larger and develops new buds (stolons). 2 to 3 meters away from the main plant (parent plant).

The ripe fruits are bluish to purple, small and are much appreciated locally in Thai cuisine.

It is currently not known in cultivation, but is unlikely to pose any particular challenges to cultivation in tropical and / or temperate climates.

It is a more cold-resistant variety, occurring in its original habitat at altitudes that can range from 200 - 1800 meters along steep roads, ravines and slopes. It can withstand seasonal frost, quickly emerging new leaves in early spring.

Note: This species has been treated by some as the newly discovered musa guangdongensis, but it is not the same species.

Tip:
In cultivation, it requires conditions that suit ferns rather than ordinary and regular banana trees; due to its native habitat.

Payment Security : SSL Encryption Technology Is Used To Ensure 100% Payment Security.

✅Payments Via PayPal®Debit and CreditCard.

Add to cart first, and Check out, then select Shipping method and Payment method.

If you checkout with a Debit / Credit Card, just enter your * Card Number* Expiration Date, and * Secure Code.

Dear Customer,

Purchase any product here and try it in the comfort of your own home for 30 days.
If for whatever reason you're not completely satisfied, then return the product within 30 days. Please contact our customer service team if you need to process a return for any reason, Please include your Order number and Name.

Worldwide Shipping 

Please do note that shipping is insured. However, you may receive your items earlier. Tracking Numbers will ALWAYS be sent so you can track it every step of the way! Cool things are worth waiting for! 😉
 
OUR GUARANTEE⭐📦 Insured Worldwide Shipping: Each order includes real-time tracking details and insurance coverage in the unlikely event that a package gets lost or stolen in transit.
 
💰Money-Back Guarantee:If your items arrive damaged within 15 days of normal usage, we will gladly issue out a replacement or refund.
 
✉️ 24/7 Customer Support: We have a team of live reps ready to help and answer any questions you have within a 24-hour time frame, 7 days a week. 
 
🔒 Safe & Secure Checkouts: If you bought it and felt that it is not for you, don't worry. Just shoot us a message at contact 📪info@staygreats.com, and we will make it right by offering you a replacement or refund. 100% Simple & Risk-Free process.